Focused on promoting soccer and developing players of varied skills at the youth level, while providing administrative support to the leagues, clubs and teams in Rhode Island.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Congratulations to the 2017 Hall of Fame Inductees and Award Winners

(Posted March 12th 2018)

Award

Recipient

Club/Association

Administrator of the Year Shirley Testa South County
Adult female referee:  Kim Johnson West Warwick
Adult male referee:  Andrew Grenier Greenville
Competitive Coach of the Year - Boys Michael Resendes East Providence
Competitive Coach of the Year - Girls Danya Moore Coventry
Competitive Player of the Year - Boys Noam McNicoll CLCF
Competitive Player of the Year - Girls Emily Moran Warren
Grade 9 female referee of the year:  Abigail Fleisig Cumberland
Grade 9 referee of the year:  Donovan Fernandes Lincoln
Hall of Fame Inductee James Sisson Jamestown
Hall of Fame Inductee Mark Oliver Ocean State
Hall of Fame Inductee Kenneth Waldron North Kingstown
Hall of Fame Inductee Shirley Testa South County
Jack Breetveld female State Cup referee Georgia Stinchfield Sciyuate
Jack Breetveld Male State Cup referee Nick Delgreco North Kingstown
Joseph Racca Joe Carriero Cumberland
ODP Player of the Year - Boys Marlon Monterroso Project Goal
ODP Player of the Year - Girls Emma Prestage CLCF
Premier Player of the Year - Boys Andrew Mongeon MACH1
Premier Player of the Year - Girls Victoria Silva RI Rush
President of the Year Julio Lopez Providence United
Recreational Coach of the Year - Boys James Fowler South County
Recreational Coach of the Year - Girls Edward Hernaez Warwick
Recreational Player of the Year - Boys Nathan Aldana Coventry
Recreational Player of the Year - Girls Lyla Burroughs BGYSA
RI Cup female referee:  Erin McConnell Barrington
RI Cup male referee:  Alione Sow Providence
Rookie Female of the year:  Annika Kelly Barrington
Rookie male referee of the year:  Esrli Giron Providence
Team Manager of the Year Monica Quadros East Providence
TOPSoccer Buddy Calla DiGiovanni Cumberland
TOPSoccer Buddy Josh Land East Greenwich
TOPSoccer Player of the Year Ethan Padula East Greenwich
TOPSoccer Player Mark Kapiskas Cumberland
Volunteer of the Year - Adult Female Samantha Healy South County
Volunteer of the Year - Adult Male Bill Harrigsan BGYSA
Fundraising Volunteers of the Year Patrick & Kathy Bailey Coventry
Youth female referee:  Annie Cecil North Kingstown
Youth Male Referee:  Matthew Gallagher Exeter